Home » MPEDA »Chairman»Former Chairman

TENURE OF MPEDA CHAIRMAN

Sl.No Name&Designation Period AdditionalCharge
1 Shri. Mohammed Yunus 24.08.1972 - 23.01.1973
2 Shri.T.P.K.Nayar 24.01.1973 - 16.02.1977
3 Shri.S.G.Sundaram, IAS 16.02.1977 - 15.03.1978 Additional Charge
4 Shri.S.Gopalan, IAS 16.03.1978 - 08.08.1979
5 Dr.E.G.Silas 08.08.1979 - 16.09.1979 Additional Charge
6 Shri.R.C.Choudhury, IAS 17.09.1979 - 20.07.1982
7 Shri. S.N.Rao 20.07.1982 - 06.01.1984 Additional Charge
8 Shri.K.Mohanachandran, IAS 06.01.1984 - 29.05.1984 AdditionalCharge
9 Shri. T.K.A.Nair, IAS 29.05.1984 - 02.06.1989
10 Shri.K.M.Chandrasekhar, IAS 08.06.1989 - 15.11.1989 AdditionalCharge
11 Shri. C.T.Sukumaran, IAS 16.11.1989 - 27.09.1992
12 Shri. V.Vijayachandran, IAS 08.10.1992 - 13.01.1993 Additional Charge
13 Dr. M.Sakthivel 13.01.1993 - 02.12.1993 Additional Charge
14 Shri. K.B.Pillai, IAS 03.12.1993 - 31.12.1998
15 Shri. R.P.Agarwal 01.01.1999 - 31.01.1999 Additional Charge
16 Shri. K.Jose Cyriac, IAS 01.02.1999 - 14.04.2004
17 Shri.G.Mohankumar, IAS 15.04.2004 - 14.04.2009
18 Shri.Kuruvilla Thomas. IFS 15.04.2009 - 18.05.2009 Additional Charge
19 Ms.LeenaNair, IAS 19.05.2009 - 04.05.2016
20 Dr. A. Jayathilak, IAS 05.05.2016-03.07.2018
21 Shri. K S srinivas, IAS 13.08.2018 onwards